WIP Speakers 2017

December
Emilie Russler-Germain
Neurosciences Program
Lab of Dr. Chyi-Song Hsieh
“Adaptive Tolerance to Intestinal Microbiota” 

Daniel Verbaro
Immunology Program
Lab of Dr. ​​Takeshi Egawa
""Epigenetic and signaling pathways required for the development and maintenance of cytotoxic T cells"​

November
Na Dang
Computational & Systems Biology Program
Lab of Dr. Joshua Swamidass
“Deep Learning Mechanisms of Drug Toxicity"

Inema Orukari
Biomedical Engineering Program
Lab of Drs. Joseph Culver & Joshua Rubin
“The Influence of Brain Tumor Growth on Functional Connectivity in a Mouse Model of Glioblastoma.”

October
​Linda Johnson
Human & Statistical Genetics Program
Lab of Dr. Laura Beirut
"The impact of e-cigarettes on smoking cessation"

Jerry Fong
Computational & Systems Biology Program
Lab of Dr. John Edwards
"DXM - A novel algorithm to deconvolve DNA methylation of heterogeneous clinical samples."

September
Tatenda Mahlokozera
Neurosciences Program
Lab of Dr. Albert Kim
"Non-canonical regulation of SOX2 by the E3-ubiquitin ligase TRIM26 in Glioblastoma stem-like cells.” 

Joshua Alinger
Molecular Microbiology & Microbial Pathogenesis Program
Lab of Dr. Anthony French​
“Novel Genetics Causes of Human Immunodeficiency and Immunodysregulation”

​August
Jonathan Lin
Neurosciences Program
Lab of Dr. Rajendra Apte
“Upregulation of miR-150 in aged macrophages promotes age-related macular degeneration”
Kyle Oetjen
Immunology Program
Lab of Dr. Brian Kim
“Sensory neurons co-opt classical immune signaling pathways to mediate chronic itch”​​
July
Estefania Fernandez
Immunology Program
Lab of Dr. Michael Diamond
"Antibodies from dengue virus infected patients protect mice from ZIKV infection"
Jose Grajales-Reyes
Neurosciences Program
Lab of Dr. Robert Gereau
"Genetic Dissection of Brainstem Nociceptive Circuits" ​​
June
Vivek Durai
Immunology Program
Lab of Dr. Kenneth Murphy
"Instructive vs Supportive Cytokines in Dendritic Cell Development"​​

Ehiole Akhirome
Developmental, Regenerative & Stem Cell Biology
Lab of Dr. Patrick Jay
"Epistasis and genetic coadaptation underlie the background-dependence of mutations​​"
May
Hannah Miller
Immunology Program
Lab of Dr. Marco Colonna
"Beyond antiviral immunity:  Plasmacytoid dendritic cells selectively inhibit Th2 driven contact hypersensitivity"
Mark Valentine
Human & Stastistical Genetics Program
Lab of Dr. Todd Druley
"The role of MLL3 in infant leukemia and developmental hematopoiesis​​"
March​
Michael Bern
Immunology Program
Lab of Dr. Wayne Yokoyama
"Testing the Missing Self Hypothesis In Vivo"

Colby Chiang
Molecular Genetics & Genomis Program
Lab of Dr. Ira Hall
"The impact of structural variation on human gene expression"​
February
​​LeMoyne Habimana Griffin
Biomedical Engineering Program
Lab of Dr. Samuel Achilefu
"Fluorescence Molecular Tomographic Imaging of Intracranial Tumors"
 
Mitsukuni Yoshida​​
Neurosciences Program
Lab of Dr. Shin-ichiro Imai
"eNAMPT as an adipose-derived NAD+ biosynthetic enzyme that systemically regulates aging"
January
Samantha Van Hove​
​Molecular Microbiology & Microbial Pathogenesis Program​
Lab of Dr. Gregory Longmore
"Investigating the role of tumor stromal DDR2 in breast cancer metastasis"
 
​Tirth Patel​
Neurosciences Program  
Lab of Dr. David Holtzman
​"A novel method for ultrasensitive detection of tau in Alzheimer disease and other neurodegenerative disorders'​"