MSTP Weekly Meeting


 WIP Speakers 2011

December
Ansuman Sathpathy
 Immunology Program
Lab of Dr. Kenneth Murphy
"Transcription Factors controlling Dendritic Cell Commitment and Specification"
Adam Searleman
Molecular Cell Biology Program
Lab of Dr. Ron Bose
"Molecular Determinants of Invasiveness in Ductal Carcinoma In Situ"  

November
Kirk Hou
 Computational & Molecular Biophysics Program
Lab of Dr. Samuel Wickline
"Melittin-derived peptide nanocarriers for
siRNA delivery"
Thomas Pearce
Neurosciences Program
Lab of Dr. Daniel Moran
"What to reach for and how to get there - movement planning in dorsal premotor cortex" 

October
Susan Canny
 Immunology Program
Lab of Dr. Herbert Virgin
"Analysis of Antisense Transcription in Murine Gammaherpesvirus 68"
Kristin Bibee
Molecular Cell Biology Program
Lab of Dr. Samuel Wickline
"Nanoparticles just want to pump...you up" 

September
Illya Tolokh
Neurosciences Program
Lab of Dr. Timothy Holy
"Sex and strain discrimination in the
mouse vomeronasal organ and
accessory olfactory bulb"
Michael Triebwasser
Human & Statistical Genetics Program
Lab of Dr. John Atkinson
"Complement Activation in Pregnancy" 

August
Ramon Jin
Molecular Cell Biology Program
Lab of Dr. Jason Mills
"MIST1 and RAB26: Developmental Approaches to Study Exocrine Cell Biology"
Stephen Persaud
Immunology Program
Lab of Dr. Paul Allen
"Peptide flanking residues are
differentially recognized by two pathogen-specific CD4+ T cells" 
 

July
Jhoanne Bautista
Immunology Program
Lab of Dr. Chyi-Song Hsieh
"TCR Specificity and the Regulatory
T Cell Niche"
Sandra Williams
Biochemistry Program
Lab of Dr. Kathleen Hall
"SNF:  Double Duty in the snRNPs"

June
Iga Wegorzewska
Neurosciences Program
Lab of Dr. Robert Baloh
"Defining the role of TDP-43 in Neurodegenerative Disease Pathways" ​
Adam Greenbaum
Molecular Cell Biology Program
Lab of Dr. Daniel Link
"Regulation of hemopoietic stem cells by stromal cell compartment specific production of CXCL12" 

May
Albert Mao
Computational & Molecular Biophysics Program
Lab of Dr. Rohit Pappu
"Computational methods for studying conformational ensembles of intrinsically disordered proteins"
Wumesh KC
Immunology Program
Lab of Dr. Kenneth Murphy
""Stubby" AP1 factors in hematopoietic cell development and function"

March
Cynthia Montana
Molecular Cell Biology Program
Lab of Dr. Joseph Corbo
"Testing the plasticity of cellular identity in adult mouse photoreceptors" 
George "Mark" Freeman
Neurosciences Program
Lab of Dr. Erik Herzog
"How we keep time: Probing the neural circuitry of the mammalian circadian clock" 

February
Michelle Sabo
Immunology Program
Lab of Dr. Michael Diamond
"Neutralizing Monoclonal Antibodies
against HCV E2 Protein Bind Discontinuous Epitopes and Inhibit E2 Binding
to Multiple Receptors" 
Radhika Jagannathan
Molecular Cell Biology Program
Lab of Dr. Gregory Longmore
"Negative regulation of the Salvador-Warts-Hippo Pathway by the Ajuba LIM family of proteins"
 

January
Sarah Cilvik
Developmental, Regenerative &
Stem Cell Biology Program
Lab of Dr. David Ornitz
"FGF Signaling in the Adult Mouse Heart"
Tarik Hadzic
Molecular Genetics & Genomics Program
Lab of Dr. Paul Taghert
"Transcriptional Organization of the Regulated Secretory Pathway: Genome-wide Profiling of DIMMED binding sites"