MSTP Weekly Meeting


 WIP Speakers 2012

December
Tara Rao
Human & Statistical Genetics Program
Lab of Dr. Michael Province
"Resolving aberrant type I error rates in the detection of gene-by-gene interactions among common variants"
Reece Goiffon
Molecular Cell Biology Program
Lab of Dr. David Piwnica-Worms
"Assaying Vascular Inflammation with Myeloperoxidase Bioluminescence"

November
Elise Lu
 Molecular Genetics & Genomics Program
Lab of Dr. Timothy Graubert
"Apoptosis in Hematopoiesis and Leukemogenesis"
Robert Purgert
Neurosciences Program
Lab of Dr.Peter Lukasiewicz
"Spatial processing at the visual system's
first synapse"

October
Lulu Sun
Immunology Program
Lab of Dr. Thaddeus Stappenbeck
"Systemic Type I IFNs indirectly promote epithelial proliferation and turnover"
Jonathan Lake
Molecular Cell Biology Program
Lab of Dr. Robert Heuckeroth
"Modeling Gene-Environment
Interactions in Hirschsprung Disease: Mycophenolate Exposure"
 

September
Pankaj Pal
Molecular Microbiology & Microbial
Pathogenesis Program
Lab of Dr. Michael Diamond
"Generation and Characterization of Neutralizing MAbs against Chikungunya virus"
Mark Zaydman
Biomedical Engineering Program
Lab of Dr. Jianmin Cui
"Regulation of voltage-dependent gating of Kv7.1 ion channels by PIP2"

August
Julia Warren
Immunology Program
Lab of Dr. Steven Teitelbaum
" Manipulation of the RANKL/RANK/OPG axis using structure-based design and yeast surface display. "
Gary Hammen
Neurosciences Program
Lab of Dr. Timothy Holy
"Computer Vision and Fast Volumetric Fluorescence Imaging: Discovering a Sensory Map" 

July
Agata Bielska
Biochemistry Program
Lab of Dr. Douglas Covey
"Cholesterol Activation and the Role of Oxysterols"
Ariel Lyons-Warren
Neurosciences Program
Lab of Dr. Bruce Carlson
"A novel mechanism for encoding signal duration in a sensory neural circuit" 

June
Carolyn Purgert
Molecular Cell Biology Program
Lab of Dr. Karen O'Malley
"Intracellular mGluR5 in the Hippocampus"
Josiah Gerdts
Neurosciences Program
Lab of Dr. Jeffrey Milbrandt
"Genetic dissection of the axon
degeneration pathway"

May
Sarah Greene
Molecular Microbiology & Microbial
Pathogenesis Program
Lab of Dr. Scott Hultgren
"UPEC Regulation of Chaperone Usher Pili"
 
Ryan Day
Molecular Genetics & Genomics Program
Lab of Dr. Daniel Link
"G-CSF induces bone marrow microenvironmental changes that
suppress B lymphopoiesis" 

January
Charles Rickert
Immunology Program
Lab of Dr. Robert Schreiber
"Prolactin Receptor and JAK-STAT Signaling in a Novel Mouse Model of ERa+ Breast Cancer"
Drew Schwartz
Molecular Microbiology & Microbial
Pathogenesis Program
Lab of Dr. Scott Hultgren
"Population bottlenecks during UPEC UTI"