MSTP Weekly Meeting


 WIP Speakers 2014

December 11​
Christine Yokoyama
Immunology Program
Lab of Dr. Kenneth Murphy​​
"Characterization of the novel immune molecule, LysMD3"
Vasilios Kalas
Computational & Molecular Biophysics Program
Lab of Dr. Scott Hultgren
"Biophysical Basis of Host Receptor Recognition by Chaperone-Usher Pili in E. coli"
November 13
Emily Olfson
Human & Statistical Genetics Program
Lab of Dr. Laura Bierut
"Refining associations between targeted genes and the development of substance use disorders"
Benjamin Solomon
Immunology Program
Lab of Dr. Chyi-Song Hsieh
“Investigating the role of antigen specificity in γδ T cell biology”
October 9
Sunmin Park
Immunology Program
Lab of Dr. Herbert Virgin
"The role of autophagy proteins during murine gammaherpesvirus infection"
Matt Brier
Neurosciences Program
Lab of Dr. Beau Ances​
"Insight into Alzheimer's disease pathophysiology through functional imaging"
September ​11​
Nicholas Semenkovich
Molecular Genetics & Genomics Program
Lab of Dr. Jeff Gordon
"Epigenetics and the Microbiota"
Xinyu (Steve) Wang
Immunology Program
Lab of Dr. Mike Holtzman
"How an innate immune sensor causes chronic lung disease after viral infection"
August ​14​​
Elizabeth Germino
Immunology Program
Lab of Dr. Andrey Shaw
"eHow: How to Develop a Drug (as a PhD Student)"
Joe Planer
Molecular Microbiology & Microbial Pathogenesis Program
Lab of Dr. Jeff Gordon​
"Co-development of the gut microbiota and IgA response in healthy human twins"
July 10
Nicole Kretzer
Immunology Program
Lab of Dr. Kenneth Murphy​
"Targeting dendritic cell function"
Arthur Lee
 Computational & Systems Biology Program
Lab of Dr. Donald Conrad​
"Discovery of a novel shared genetic pathway causing infertility in men and women"
June 12
Susan Shen
Molecular Genetics & Genomics Program
Lab of Dr. Joseph Corbo​
"Occupy the genome: the other 98% and how to understand it"
Shaw-Wei "David" Tsen
Molecular Cell Biology Program
Lab of Dr. Samuel Achilefu​
"A novel ultrashort pulsed laser method for pathogen inactivation"
May 8
Priya Pal
Molecular Microbiology & Microbial
Pathogenesis Program
Lab of Dr. Daniel Goldberg​
"The role of HRPII in Cerebral Malaria Pathogenesis"
Nicholas Szrama
Biomedical Engineering Program
Lab of Dr. Eric Leuthardt​
"Electrophysiological Representations of Semantic Information in the Human Cortex"
  March 13
Katherine Holzem
Biomedical Engineering Program
Lab of Dr. Igor Efimov​
"Structure and function of the human cardiac conduction system"
Sathish Subramanian
Computational & Systems Biology
Lab of Dr. Jeffrey Gordon
"Persistent Gut Microbiota Immaturity in Malnourished Bangladeshi Children"
February 13
Michel Sun
Immunology Program
Lab of Dr. Tony French
"Sex Differences in Systemic HSV Infection"
Marc Sherman
Computational & Molecular Biophysics Program
Lab of Dr. Barak Cohen
"Inferring promoter regulatory behavior by stochastic analysis of flow cytometry data"
January 16
Anita Chary
Anthropology Program
Lab of Dr. Bradley Stoner
"Cervical Cancer in Guatemala"
David Russler-Germain
Molecular Genetics and Genomics Program
Lab of Dr. Timothy Ley
"Understanding DNMT3A Mutations in
Acute Myeloid Leukemia"