​​​MSTP Weekly Meeting

WIP SPEAKERS 2015
​December
Yedda Li
Molecular Genetics & Genomics Program
Lab of Dr. Mark Sands
"Combination Therapies in the Treatment of Globoid Cell Leukodystrophy"
Stephen Linderman
Biomedical Engineering Program
Lab of Drs. Stavros Thomopoulos & Matt Silva​
"Improved orthopaedic repairs through mechanically optimized, adhesive biomaterials"
​November
Michelle Robinette​
Immunology Program
Lab of Dr. Marco Colonna
"Development and Function of Innate Lymphoid Cells"
Joshua Siegel
Neurosciences Program
Lab of Dr. Maurizio Corbetta
"Structural and Functional Disconnexion in Stroke"​
October​
Yi (Diana) Zhao
Molecular Cell Biology Program
Lab of Dr. Dennis Hallahan
"Egr1: a target for normal tissue radioprotection and tumor cell radiosensitization"
Colleen Walsh Lang
Anthropology Program
Lab of Dr. Bradley Stoner
"Children's Experiences Living with HIV in Uganda"​​
September
Andrew Kraft
Neurosciences Program
Lab of Dr. Jin-Moo Lee
"Sensory Deprivation Following Cortical Focal Ischemia Facilitates Remapping And Accelerates Behavioral Recovery"
Runjun Kumar
Computational & Systems Biology Program
Lab of Dr. Ron Bose​
"Prioritizing functional mutations parsimoniously within an expectation-maximization framework"
August
Manouela Valtcheva
Neurosciences Program
Lab of Dr. Robert Gereau
"Molecular mediators of itch in mouse and human sensory neurons"
David Dadey
Molecular Cell Biology Program
Lab of Dr. Dennis Hallahan
“ER-stress signaling in irradiated glioblastoma”

July
​Gregory Bligard
Neurosciences Program
Lab of Dr. Peter Lukasiewicz
"EAAT5-Mediated Presynaptic Inhibition of Rod Bipolar Neurons"
Andrew Loza
Computational & Molecular Biophysics Program
Lab of Dr. Greg Longmore
"Organizing Collective Migration: Density, Adhesion, and Actomyosin Contractility"​
June
Gary Grajales-Reyes
Immunology Program​
Lab of Dr. Kenneth Murphy
"Transcriptional regulation of CD8 cDC development"

William Everett
​Molecular Microbiology & Microbial Pathogenesis Program
Lab of Dr. David Curiel
"Radioprotection via Adenoviral Gene Therapy"
May
Andrew Young
​Molecular Genetics & Genomics Program
Lab of Dr. Todd Druley
“Studying Rare Hematopoietic Subclones Using Error-Corrected Sequencing”​​
Patrick Olson
Molecular Microbiology &
Microbial Pathogenesis Program​
Lab of Dr. David Hunstad
"Testosterone promotes male susceptibility to severe Escherichia coli pyelonephritis"
​​​
March
Whitney Grither
Biochemistry Program
Lab of Dr. Greg Longmore
"Selective Small Molecule Inhibition of Discoidin Domain Receptor 2​"
Andrew Jallouk
Molecular Cell Biology Program
Lab of Dr. Sam Wickline
"Protease-Activated Melittin Delivery Using Perfluorocarbon Nanoparticles"​​
February
Anish Mitra
Neurosciences Program
Lab of Dr. Marcus Raichle
"Lagged activity in human fMRI"
Xiaodi Wu
Immunology Program​
Lab of Kenneth Murphy
"Build-A-Mouse Workshop"
​​ ​January
​Xiaojing Huang
Compuational and Systems Biology Program
Lab of Drs. Peter Crawford & Gary Patti
"Next-generation metabolomics: Using isotopic labels and comprehensive chemical profiling to revisit central carbon metabolism"
​Mark Valentine
Human and Statistical Genetics Program
Lab of Dr. Todd Druley
"Infant Leukemia and the MLL gene family"