​​WIP Speakers 2016
​December
Jessica Miller
Biomedical Engineering Program
Lab of Dr. Samuel Achilefu
"In vivo Fluorescence Imaging"

Kelly Hill
Neurosciences Program
Lab of Drs. Azad Bonni & Timothy Holy
"Neural Coding in the Cerebellar Input Layer"​​
November
Britt Andersen
Molecular Microbiology & Microbial
Pathogenesis Program
Lab of Dr. Gary Weil
"Lymphatic Filariasis: the role of parasite
 factors and host responses in the pathogenesis
of adverse events following treatment of filariasis"

Ravi Chacko
Biomedical Engineering Program
​Lab of Dr. Eric Leuthardt
“Signals for Attention”
October 
Annelise Mah
Immunology Program
Lab of Dr. Megan Cooper
"Altered glucose metabolism affects NK
cell antiviral responses"


Charise Garber​
Neurosciences Program
Lab of Dr. Robyn Klein
"Neuroimmune mechanisms influence
cognitive recovery following viral encephalitis"
September
Sunaina Khandelwal
Immunology Program
Lab of Dr. Chyi-Song Hsieh
"Investigation of immunogenic commensal
 bacteria in human disease"


Lincoln Muhoro
Molecular Cell Biology Program
Lab of Dr. William Gillanders
"Defining the interplay between EPCAM and
EGFR In cancer"​
August
Dov Lerman-Sinkoff
Biomedical Engineering Program
Lab of Dr. Deanna Barch
"Identifying transdiagnostic multimodal neural
predictors of psychosis dimensions: Cognitive
control in the Human Connectome Project,
preliminary results"  


Saravanan Raju
Immunology Program
Lab of Drs. Andrey Shaw & Takeshi Egawa
"Regulation of RIPK3 Kinase Activity by
Dimerization"
July
​​​Georgia Wilke
Molecular Microbiology Program             
Lab of Dr. David Sibley
"Development of an in vitro culture system for 
 Cryptosporidium parvum"
 
Andrew Hughes
Molecular Genetics & Genomics Program
Lab of Dr. Joe Corbo
"Cell type-specific epigenomic analysis in the 
mouse retina"
​​​June
​​​​Swapneel Patel
Immunology Program
Lab of Dr. Wayne Yokoyama
"A murine model of a ubiquitous human
herpesvirus
causes T-cell depletion"

William Zhang
Computational & Systems Biology
Lab of Dr. Zachary Pincus
"Live Fast, Die Young: Inter-Individual Variation
in Physiological Aging in C. elegans"
​​​
May
Lucy Li
​Molecular Microbiology Program
Lab of Dr. Tamara Doering
"UDP-xylose transport in Cryptococcus neoformans virulence"

Micah Luderer
Molecular Cell Biology Program​
Lab of Dr. Kareem Azab
"Development of Novel Tumor-Targeted Compounds for Boron Neutron Capture Therapy"

March
Eugene Park
Immunology Program
Lab of Dr. Wayne Yokoyama
"Alterations in nk cell homeostasis during Toxoplasma gondii infection"

Gregory Schimizzi
Molecular Cell Biology Program
Lab of Dr. Gregory Longmore
“Apical-Basal Polarity Proteins Regulate Epithelial Cell Proliferation and Collective Migration”
February
Roger Klein
Biophysics Program
Lab of Dr. Scott Hultgren
"When Chaperones Misbehave: The Functional Importance of CsgE Oligomerization"
Lu  Yang
Developmental Program​
Lab of David Ornitz
"Understanding mechanisms coordinating olfactory epithelium expansion and turbinate growth"

​​ ​January
Andrew Chang
Molecular Microbiology Program
Lab of Dr. Tamara Doering
"Studying Cryptococcus neoformans' transcription and mitochondria"​

Avik Som
Biomedical Engineering Program
Lab of Dr. Samuel Achilefu
"Nano-antacids: a pH sensitive cancer theranostic"
 
 
​​​