​​WIP Speakers 2018

December
Erica Barnell
Molecular Genetics & Genomics Program
Lab of Dr. Obi Griffith
"Standardization and automation of somatic variant refinement to alleviate the annotation bottleneck within precision oncology”​​​​​​

Drew Sinha
Biomedical Engineering Program
Lab of Dr. Zachary Pincus
"Understanding age-related changes in movement in C. elegans”​​​​​​​
November
Lindsey Steinberg
Biochemistry, Biophysics & Structural Biology Program
Lab of Dr. Jeffrey Henderson
"Virulence-Associated Evasion of the Innate Immune Protein Siderocalin”​​​​​​

Moises Arriaga
Neurosciences Program
Lab of Dr. Edward Han
"Hippocampal Inhibitory Microcircuits Regulated by Behavioral State”​​​​​​
October
Brett Tortelli
Molecular Microbiology & Microbial Pathogenesis Program
Lab of Dr. Justin Fey
"Candida and the vaginal microbiome​​​​​​
​​
Bernard Mulvey
Neurosciences Program
Lab of Drs. Joseph Dougherty & Amanda Lewis
"Sex Differences in Gene Regulation and Expression in Noradrenergic Neurons of the Brain​​​​​​
September
Matthew Matlock
Computational & Systems Biology Program
Lab of Dr. Joshua Swamidass
"Deep learning efficient representations of chemical concepts and quantum chemistry”​​​​​​

Kow Essuman
Molecular Genetics & Genomics Program
Lab of Dr. Jeffrey Milbrandt
"Redefining the TIR domain: from Axon Degeneration to Innate Immunity and beyond”​​

August
Olga Neyman
Neurosciences Program
Lab of Dr. Tamara Hershey
"Effect of Hyperglycemia on Functional Connectivity in the Brain”​​​​​

Gregory Fox
Molecular Cell Biology Program
Lab of Dr. Katherine Weilbaecher
"Bone microenvironment induction of tumoral integrin β3 expression promotes resistance to chemotherapy in breast cancer bone metastases”​​
July
Deng Pan
Developemental, Regenerative & Stem Cell Biology Program
Lab of Dr. Susan Mackinnon
"Early regenerative environment in long acellular nerve allografts and strategy to improve themTBA
Chad Donahue
Biomedical Engineering Program
Lab of Dr. David Van Essen
"Expansion of Human Prefrontal Cortex Relative to Nonhuman Primates”​​​​
June​​
Wilbur Song
Immunology Program
Lab of Dr. Marco Colonna
"Regulation and function of the microglial receptor TREM2 in Alzheimer's disease"

Umber Dube
Neurosciences Program
Lab of Drs. Carlos Cruchaga & Brad Racette
"Circular RNAs in Alzheimer's Disease Brains ”
​May
Arnav Moudgil
Computational & Systems Biology Program
Lab of Dr. Robi Mitra
"Simultaneous assay of transcriptome and chromatin state with single cell calling cards”

​​Sarah Smith
Neurosciences Program
Lab of Dr. Azad Bonni
"Understanding the role of alpha2-Na/K ATPase in the pathogenesis of Familial Hemiplegic Migraine"
March
​​Kayla Berry
Immunology Program
Lab of Dr. Thomas Brett
"Using CLCA1 vWA domain to activate alternate anion currents in cystic fibrosis airway"

​​Shahriyar Majidi
Neurosciences Program
Lab of Dr. Azad Bonni
"The Transcriptional Interplay of Mef2 Family Members in the Cerebellum"
February
John Steven Ekman
Immunology Program
Lab of Dr. Thaddeus Stappenbeck
"An autophagy factor required to prevent spontaneous intestinal destruction​"

Tien-Phat Huynh
Neurosciences PRogram
Lab of Dr. David Holtzman
"Investigating the role of apolipoprotein E in Alzheimer disease pathogenesis"
 ​​