Student Perspectives

MSTP nurtures my interests in science and medicine...more>

Residency Match Lists

The MSTP is pleased to announce the 2014 residency matches:

Name Home Town Undergrad Residency
Mr. Jacob Basak Hoffman Estates, IL U of Chicago Anesthesiology, Barnes-Jewish
Ms. Jhoanne Bautista Davao City, Philippines Barnard College General Surgery, U of California-San Francisco
Mr. Gregory Bean Fort Lauderdale, FL Duke U Pathology, U of California-San Francisco
Ms. Agata Bielska Coopersburg, PA U of Delaware Internal Medicine, New York Presbyterian Hospital-Weill Cornell
Mr. Rittik Chaudhuri Toledo, OH Duke U Emergency Medicine, Brigham & Women's
Ms. Sarah Cilvik Sweet Valley, PA Davidson College Pediatrics, U of Utah
Ms. Erin Dowd Holliston, MA Cornell U Psychiatry, Massachusetts General
Ms. Radhika Jagannathan Hopewell Junction, NY MIT Neurology, New York Presbyterian-Weill Cornell
Ms. Catherine Jordan Cedar Falls, IA Agnes Scott College Internal Medicine, Barnes-Jewish
Ms. Ariel Lyons-Warren St. Louis, MO Johns Hopkins U Child Neurology/Neuroscience, Baylor U
Mr. Albert Mao Bethesda, MD Duke U Anesthesiology, Massachusetts General
Ms. Cynthia Montana Pasadena, CA U of Virginia Ophthalmology, Washington U
Mr. Thomas Pearce Madison, WI U of Wisconsin-Madison Pathology, U of Pittsburgh
Mr. Jonathan Power Wichita, KS U of Kansas-Lawrence Postdoc, National Institute of Mental Health
Mr. Mahil Rao Pittsburgh, PA Johns Hopkins U Pediatrics, Cincinnati Children's
Mr. Charles Rickert Peoria, IL New York U General Surgery, Massachusetts General
Mr. Ansuman Satpathy Columbia, MO U of Illinois-Urbana-Champaign Pathology, Stanford U
Mr. Illya Tolokh Guelph, ON, Canada U of Guelph Neurology, Brigham & Women's
Mr. Gary Wang Chantilly, VA U of Chicago Diagnostic Radiology, Massachusetts General
Ms. Iga Wegorzewska Brooklyn, NY Georgetown U Ophthalmology, Scheie Eye Institute- U of Pennsylvania
Mr. Jordan Williams Dell Rapids, SD South Dakota State U Postdoc, U of Pittsburgh

2013 Residency Match List

Name Home Town Undergrad Residency
Ms. Kristin Bibee Lynchburg, VA Washington U Dermatology, U of Pittsburgh
Mr. Justin Brooks Chesapeake, VA U of Maryland-Baltimore County Internal Medicine, U of Maryland
Ms. Lara Crock Evanston, IL Barnard College Anesthesiology, Barnes-Jewish
Mr. Nicholas Foeger Portola Valley, CA Brown U Orthopaedic Surgery, U of Hawaii
Mr. George Mark Freeman, Jr. Hickory, NC Duke U Psychiatry, Stanford U
Ms. Antonina Frolova Galveston, TX U of Illinois-Urbana-Champaign Obstetrics and Gynecology, Barnes-Jewish
Mr. Adam Greenbaum Houston, TX Washington U Internal Medicine, U of California-San Diego
Mr. Tarik Hadzic Zenica, Bosnia and Herzegovina U of Connecticut Psychiatry, Barnes-Jewish
Ms. Nicole Maloney Basseterre, St. Kitts-Nevis New York U Internal Medicine, U of Pennsylvania
Ms. Mona Mashayekhi Fort Lee, NJ U of Chicago Internal Medicine, Vanderbilt U
Mr. Stephen McCartney Bolivar, OH Johns Hopkins U Obstetrics and Gynecology, U of Washington
Mr. William McCoy, IV Pittsburgh, PA U of Pittsburgh Dermatology, Barnes-Jewish
Mr. Brian Muegge Springfield, MO Princeton, U Internal Medicine, U of California-San Francisco
Mr. Kwadwo Oduro, Jr. Accra, Ghana Harvard U Pathology, Massachusetts General
Ms. Michelle Sabo Solon, OH Duquesne U Internal Medicine, U of Washington
Ms. Puneet Sahota Chesterfield, MO Northwestern U Psychiatry, U of Pennsylvania
Mr. Isaac Solomon Wilmington, NC U of North Carolina-Chapel Hill Pathology, Brigham & Women's
Mr. Matthew Vesely Tampa, FL Creighton U Dermatology, Yale U
Ms. Alecia Vogel-Hammen Freeburg, IL St. Louis U Psychiatry, Barnes-Jewish
Mr. Matthew Vogt St. Louis, MO Washington U Pediatrics, Boston Children's
Ms. Margaret Young Laytonsville, MD Carnegie Mellon U Pediatrics, St. Louis Children's

2012 Residency Match List

Name Home Town Undergrad Residency
Mr. Benedict Alter Dayton, OH Washington U Anesthesiology, U of California-San Francisco
Ms. Bhooma Aravamuthan Kalamazoo, MI Michigan State U Child Neurology, Chidren's Hospital of Boston
Mr. Roger Belizaire Midland, TX Princeton U Clinical Pathology, Brigham & Women's
Mr. Seth Bloom Hamilton, MT Washington U Internal Medicine, Barnes-Jewish
Mr. David Chen Troy, MI U of Michigan-Ann Arbor Dermatology, Barnes-Jewish
Mr. Wayland Cheng Vancouver, BC, Canada Wheaton College-Illinois Anesthesiology, Barnes-Jewish
Ms. Rebecca Craig-Schapiro Edmond, OK U of Oklahoma General Surgery, Johns Hopkins U
Mr. Carl DeSelm Telluride, CO Dartmouth College Radiation Oncology, Memorial Sloan-Kettering
Ms. Maia Dorsett St. Louis, MO U of Chicago Emergency Medicine, Barnes-Jewish
Ms. Monica Drylewicz Orland Park, IL Northwestern U Diagnostic Radiology, Barnes-Jewish
Ms. Jennifer Gill Knoxville, TN U of Georgia-Athens Dermatology, U of Texas-Southwestern
Ms. Nicole Grieselhuber Hamilton, OH Case Western Reserve U Internal Medicine, Ohio State U
Ms. Jennifer Griffith Indianapolis, IN Indiana U-Bloomington Child Neurology, St. Louis Children's
Ms. Elizabeth Hansen Chicago, IL Washington U Anesthesiology, U of Washington
Ms. Beth Helmink Teutopolis, IL Illinois State U General Surgery, Vanderbilt U
Ms. Anna Helena Jonsson Kansas City, MO Harvard U Internal Medicine, Brigham & Women's
Mr. Albert Misko Coral Springs, FL U of Florida Child Neurology, Massachusetts General
Mr. Michael Montana Sterling, VA U of Virginia Anesthesiology, Barnes-Jewish
Mr. Aaron Norris Colorado Springs, CO Colorado State U-Fort Collins Anesthesiology, Barnes-Jewish
Mr. Adam Rouse Huxley, IA Washington U Postdoc
Mr. Gurmukh Sahota Branchburg, NJ Rutgers State U of New Jersey Anesthesiology, U of Pennsylvania
Mr. David Strong Southfield, MI Johns Hopkins U Emergency Medicine, University Hospital of Cincinnati
Mr. Diwakar Turaga Secunderabad, India U of Massachusetts-Amherst Pediatrics, St. Louis Children's
Mr. Brian White Cape Elizabeth, ME Harvard U Pediatrics, Children's Hospital of Philadelphia
Mr. Dongyang Zhang Cape Girardeau, MO Washington U Postdoc

2011 Residency Match List

Name Home Town Undergrad Residency
Mr. Sheng Cai Cincinnati, OH Duke U Medicine, New York Presbyterian-Cornell
Mr. Alexander Cohen Columbia, GA Washington U Pediatric Neurology, Mayo
Mr. Kyle Eash Bloomington, IL Illinois Wesleyan Dermatology, Barnes-Jewish
Mr. Eric Gapud Snellville, GA U of Georgia Medicine, Barnes-Jewish
Mr. Jason Hill Frederick, MD Cornell U Emergency Medicine, New York Presbyterian-Columbia & Cornell
Mr. Chung Lee Overland Park, KS Johns Hopkins U Pediatrics, St. Louis Children's
Ms. Grace Mahowald Morris, NJ Harvard U Medicine, Massachusetts General
Mr. Michael Mahowald Chicago, IL Swarthmore Pathology, Massachusetts General
Mr. Samuel Merrill Pima, AZ U of Arizona Medicine, U of Vermont
Mr. Brian Miller Cincinnati, OH Princeton U Medicine, Duke U
Mr. Bradley Miller Indianapolis, IN New York U Psychiatry, New York Presbyterian-Columbia
Ms. Elizabeth Moulton Hilliard, OH U North Carolina-Chapel Hill Pediatrics, Boston Children's
Mr. Jesse Otero Albuquerque, NM Stanford U Orthopaedics, U of Iowa
Mr. Erwin Puente Millsboro, DE U of Delaware Ophthalmology, U of Texas-Southwestern
Mr. Vinod Rao Monroeville, PA MIT Psychiatry, Massachusetts General
Mr. Jose Saenz Miami, FL Cornell U Medicine, Barnes-Jewish
Ms. Katherine Schwetye St. Louis, MO Washington U Pathology, Barnes-Jewish
Mr. Stephen Warner Howell, MI U of Michigan Orthopaedics, Hospital for Special Surgery, New York

2010 Residency Match List

Name Home Town Undergrad Residency
Mr. Matthew Christopher St. Louis, MO St. Louis U Medicine, Barnes-Jewish
Mr. Shadmehr Demehri Vancouver, WA Washington State Dermatology, Barnes-Jewish
Mr. Mark Diamond Washington DC Princeton U Medicine, New York Presbyterian-Cornell
Mr. John Gansner Campbell River, BC Harvard U Medicine, Brigham & Women's
Ms. Rebecca Henderickson Seattle, WA U of Washington Psychiatry, U of Washington
Mr. Erik Madsen Matthews, NC Furman U Pediatrics, Boston Children's
Mr. Bryce Mendelsohn San Diego, CA Emory U Pediatrics, U of California-San Francisco
Mr. Craig Press Scottsdale, AZ Northwestern U Pediatric Neurology, U of Colorado
Ms. Jennifer Reeve Northville, MI U of Michigan Dermatology, Yale U
Mr. David Rosen Farmington Hill, MI U of Michigan Pediatrics, St. Louis Children's
Mr. Sanjeev Vaishnavi Snellville, GA Georgia Tech U Neurology, U of Pennsylvania

2009 Residency Match List

Name Home Town Undergrad Residency
Mr. Shreeram Akilesh Bangor, ME Dartmouth College Pathology, Barnes-Jewish
Mr. Anthony Apicelli Titusville, NJ Princeton U Radiation Oncology, Barnes-Jewish
Ms. Karen Chachu Kumasi, Ghana Williams College Medicine, U of Pennsylvania
Mr. Herbert Chiang Memphis, TN Washington U Dermatology, Barnes-Jewish
Mr. Marios Giannakis Athens, Greece U of Toronto Medicine, Brigham & Women's
Ms. Nadia Giannakopoulos Edmonton, AB U of Alberta Pathology, U of Washington
Ms. Angela Hirbe O'Fallon, MO Washington U Medicine, Barnes-Jewish
Mr. William Hucker O'Fallon, IL Washington U Medicine, Massachusetts General
Ms. Rachel Huckfeldt Bloomington, IN Washington u Ophthalmology, Massachusetts Eye & Ear Infirmary
Mr. Bryson Katona Silver Spring, MD U of Pennsylvania Medicine, U of Pennsylvania
Mr. Corey McCann Oley, Pa Pennsylvania State U Associate, McKinsey & Company, NY
Mr. Michael Morgan McComb, MS Rice U Neurology, Barnes-Jewish
Mr. Jacob Nadler East Amherst, NY U of Pittsburgh Anesthesiology, Duke U
Mr. Gaurav Patel Evansville, IN Washington U Psychiatry, New York Presbyterian-Columbia
Ms. Midori Seppa Penngrove, CA Lewis & Clark College Pediatrics, Stanford U
Mr. Chad Sylvester Racine, WI U of Notre Dame Psychiatry, Barnes-Jewish

2008 Residency Match List

Name Home Town Undergrad Residency
Mr. Ajay Bhatia Baltimore, MD Johns Hopkins U Pediatrics, U of California-San Francisco
Mr. Sherwin Chan Vancouver, BC Queen's U Diagnostic Radiology, U of Washington
Ms. Soo-Jin Cho Arcadia, CA Yale U Pathology, U of California-San Francisco
Mr. Brian DeBosch Ann Arbor, MI U of Michigan Pediatrics, St. Louis Children's
Mr. Nico Dosenbach Calw, Germany Columbia U Child Neurology, Washington U
Ms. Melody Duvall Scottsboro, AL U of Alabama-Birmingham Pediatrics, Children's Hospital of Boston
Mr. Anthony Fotenos San Francisco, CA Brown U Diagnostic Radiology, Johns Hopkins U
Mr. Joel Geerling Florissant, MO St. Louis U Neurology, Beth Israel Deaconess
Mr. Andrew Grimm Burnsville, MN MIT Pediatrics, Children's Hospital of Boston
Mr. Ian Hagmann Alexandria, VA Princeton U Pathology, U of Pennsylvania
Mr. Terrence Holekamp Columbia, MO Amherst College Neurological Surgery, Washington U
Mr. Franklin Huang Harvard U Medicine, Massachusetts General
Ms. Aparna Kesarwala Lawrenceville, NJ Princeton U Radiation Oncology, NIH/NCI
Mr. Man Chun Jeffrey Lau Macau Washington U Medicine, Barnes-Jewish
Mr. Kory Lavine Birmingham, MI U of Rochester Medicine, Barnes-Jewish
Mr. Robert Coleman Lindsley, Jr. Philadelphia, PA Swarthmore College Medicine, Brigham & Women's
Ms. Sara Martinez McAllen, TX U of Texas-Austin Medicine, Barnes-Jewish
Mr. Ricard Masia Girona, Spain Cornell U Pathology, Massachusetts General
Mr. Grant Nybakken Piedmont, CA Haverford College Pathology, U of Pennsylvania
Mr. Jeffrey Roizen Chicago, IL Williams College Pediatrics, Children's Hospital of Philadelphia
Ms. Danielle Sandsmark Belvidere, IL Coe College Neurology, U of Pennsylvania
Ms. Suzanne Schindler Lakewood, CO Millsaps College Neurology, Barnes-Jewish
Ms. Ashley Steed Durham, NC Duke U Pediatrics, St. Louis Children's
Ms. Ting Tao Knoxville, TN Washington U Diagnostic Radiology, Barnes-Jewish
Mr. Shandiz Tehrani Simi Valley, CA Occidental College Ophthalmology, Oregon Health & Science U
Mr. Daniel Tu Edwardsville, IL Washington U Ophthalmology, Oregon Health & Science U
Mr. Isaiah Turnbull Portland, OR U of Oregon Surgery, Barnes-Jewish
Mr. Victor Villalobos El Paso, TX Baylor U Medicine, Stanford U
Ms. Kristin Wenger North Olmsted, OH Ohio Wesleyan U Pediatrics, St. Louis Children's

2007 Residency Match List

Name Home Town Undergrad Residency
Ms. Jennifer Alexander-Brett Columbus, NE U of Nebraska-Lincoln Medicine, Barnes-Jewish
Mr. Justin Baker Atlanta, GA Brown U Psychiatry, Massachusetts General
Mr. Edward Esparaza San Antonio, TX Princeton U Dermatology, U of Washington
Ms. Kimberley Evason Brookfield, WI U of Iowa Pathology, U of California-San Francisco
Mr. David Grenda Las Vegas, NV Harvard U Medicine, Massachusetts General
Ms. Daphne Hasbani Woodbridge, CT U of Rochester Child Neurology, Children's Hospital of Philadelphia
Ms. Inna Hughes Vidor, TX Williams College Child Neurology, U of Rochester
Mr. Joseph Ippolito Ft. Lauderdale, FL Cornell U Diagnostic Radiology, Barnes-Jewish
Mr. Bernard Khor Singapore MIT Pathology, Massachusetts General
Mr. Edy Kim Beverly Hill, MI Harvard U Medicine, Brigham & Women's
Mr. Jeffrey Klco Perry, OH Boston College Pathology, Barnes-Jewish
Mr. Mike Lin Cupertino, CA U of California-Davis Orthopaedic Surgery, U of California-Irvine
Mr. Scott Lovitch Old Tappen, NJ Harvard U Pathology, Brigham & Women's
Mr. Jung Oh Staten Island, NY U of Pennsylvania Medicine, U of Pennsylvania
Ms. Lorraine Pelosof Dallas, TX U of Texas Medicine, U of Texas-Southwestern
Ms. Jennifer Sprague Nashville, IN Indiana U-Bloomington Pediatrics, St. Louis Children's
Ms. Junko Takeshita Ann Arbor, MI Wellesley College Dermatology, U of Washington
Mr. Alexander Ungewickell Hanover, Germany Washington U Medicine, Stanford U
Ms. Natasha Viquez Mission Hills, CA U of Southern California Psychiatry, Barnes-Jewish
Mr. Michael Ward Byron, MN Kenyon College Neurology, U of California-San Francisco
Mr. Robert White III Frederick, MD Washington U Neurology, U of California-San Francisco